Menu

Citizens for Justice and Peace

A Campaign for Forest Rights could affect these Constituencies in 2019 Some key areas are in Maharashtra, Odisha and Gujarat

17, Mar 2019 | SabrangIndia Staff

In tables, the study shows where the Constituencies where a Campaign for Forest Rights could impact. The earlier part of this series revealed how an analytical study by Community Forest resource-Learning and Advocacy Network shows how the forest and land rights of India’s 200 million forest dwellers, could be, if made into a vibrant election issue, become a deciding factor in how a fourth, i.e. 25 per cent (133 of 543) constituencies vote in the coming general election.

Which are the regions areas and constituencies where this issue could seriously impact?

Critical Value Constituencies

These are i) tribal (ST) constituencies where more than 10% of the eligible voters are also potential Forest Rights Holders or ii) non-tribal constituencies where more than 60% of the eligible voters are also potential Forest Rights holders.

High Value Constituencies

These are i) tribal (ST) constituencies where more than 10% of the eligible voters are also potential Forest Rights Holders or ii) non-tribal constituencies where between 50%-60% of the eligible voters are also potential Forest Rights holders.

StatePC NamePC Typewinner Party 2014Losing Party 2014Margin 2014Voters eligible for FRA rights% total voters eligible of FRA rightsMinimum Forest area eligible for FRA recognition (ha)
APAraku(ST)YSRCTDP9139816953913%71391
ChhattisgarhKorbaGENBJPINC426575225753%300802
GujaratBardoli(ST)BJPINC12388432741020%121835
JharkhandDumka(ST)JMMBJP3903030456824%35939
JharkhandHazaribaghGENBJPINC15912880068753%208226
JharkhandKodarmaGENBJPCPI(ML)(L)9865486931653%171832
JharkhandPalamu(SC)BJPRJD26394295707258%260304
JharkhandRajmahal(ST)JMMBJP4133731736323%60818
KarnatakaBellary(ST)BJPINC8514434220523%85540
KarnatakaRaichur(ST)INCBJP149925102815%25821
MPDhar(ST)BJPINC10432845576627%126266
MPKhargone(ST)BJPINC25787948245728%91534
OdishaBargarhGENBJDBJP1117875201553%43639
OdishaBolangirGENBJDBJP10429992088659%90131
OdishaDhenkanalGENBJDBJP13734080091859%96254
OdishaKalahandiGENBJDBJP5634784283257%59048
RajasthanDausa(ST)BJPNPP4540438877326%122736
UttarakhandAlmora(SC)BJPINC9569072256458%280926
UttarakhandGarhwalGENBJPINC18452654018843%175792
UttarakhandTehri GarhwalGENBJPINC19250335308626%656194

 

Good Value Constituencies

These are non-ST Constituencies where potential forest rights holders voters are between 30%-50% of the eligible voters in the constituency.

StatePC NamePC Typewinner Party 2014Losing Party 2014Margin 2014Voters eligible for FRA rights% total voters eligible of FRA rightsMinimum Forest area eligible for FRA recognition (ha)
ChhattisgarhMahasamundGENBJPINC121750970634%127947
GujaratPanchmahalGENBJPINC17059663261040%75873
HPKangraGENBJPINC17007247298638%347773
HPMandiGENBJPINC3985644346139%506772
JharkhandGiridihGENBJPJMM4031358606739%113423
JharkhandSinghbhum(SC)BJPJBSP8752450770344%123779
KarnatakaBidarGENBJPINC9222259757937%44822
KarnatakaDakshina KannadaGENBJPINC14370957696637%141619
KarnatakaShimogaGENBJPINC36330548564931%254062
KarnatakaUdupi ChikmagalurGENBJPINC18164345059432%204342
KarnatakaUttara KannadaGENBJPINC14070067693947%869255
KeralaAlathur(SC)CPMINC3731243720036%58756
KeralaPalakkadGENCPMSJ(D)10530043138436%84487
KeralaWayanadGENINCCPI2087058239747%127495
MPBalaghatGENBJPINC9604173730645%178035
MPChhindwaraGENINCBJP11653758743642%232452
MPDamohGENBJPINC21329958904036%145252
MPKhandwaGENBJPINC25971456311932%131256
MaharashtraAhmednagarGENBJPNCP20912264241738%78926
MaharashtraBaramatiGENNCPRSP6971968373838%77815
MaharashtraBhandara-GondiyaGENBJPNCP14925474905345%126163
MaharashtraMadhaGENNCPSWP2534452251430%44302
MaharashtraRaigadGENSHSNCP211050156533%117788
MaharashtraRamtek(SC)SHSINC17579155862533%95900
MaharashtraShirdi(SC)SHSINC19992246920732%75333
MaharashtraShirurGENSHSNCP30181456815131%69447
MaharashtraWardhaGENBJPINC21578356599236%62270
OdishaAskaGENBJDINC31199745014532%20747
OdishaBalasoreGENBJDBJP14182559777944%11985
OdishaBerhampurGENBJDINC12772043796933%91339
OdishaCuttackGENBJDINC30676245263533%33963
OdishaJajpur(SC)BJDINC32027152241840%32332
OdishaPuriGENBJDINC26336144388732%22739
RajasthanJhalawar-BaranGENBJPINC28154667433740%325712
West BengalPuruliaGENAITCAIFB15387759347440%45273

 

Medium Value Constituencies

These are non-ST Constituencies where potential forest rights holders voters are between 20%-30% of the eligible voters in the constituency.

StatePC NamePC Typewinner Party 2014Losing Party 2014Margin 2014Voters eligible for FRA rights% total voters eligible of FRA rightsMinimum Forest area eligible for FRA recognition (ha)
Andhra PradeshHindupurGENTDPYSRC9732533687823%82407
Andhra PradeshNelloreGENYSRCTDP1347834181621%71387
Andhra PradeshRajampetGENYSRCBJP17476236186524%75217
Andhra PradeshTirupati(SC)YSRCBJP3742536616323%146896
BiharJamui(SC)LJPRJD8594736617124%83713
ChhattisgarhJanjgir-Champa(SC)BJPINC17496135794721%49337
ChhattisgarhRajnandgaonGENBJPINC23591137858724%121934
GujaratSabarkanthaGENBJPINC8445541924626%96464
HPHamirpurGENBJPINC9840331082525%68621
HPShimla(SC)BJPINC8418724029021%199157
JharkhandRanchiGENBJPINC19930345834728%85558
KeralaIdukkiGENINDINC5054233502129%228731
Madhya PradeshGunaGENINCBJP12079232963421%136827
Madhya PradeshKhajurahoGENBJPINC24749050351530%90828
Madhya PradeshSagarGENBJPINC12073737505125%113202
Madhya PradeshSatnaGENBJPINC868842527029%192760
Madhya PradeshTikamgarh(SC)BJPINC20873137129324%71544
Madhya PradeshVidishaGENBJPINC41069847819829%309175
MaharashtraBhiwandiGENBJPINC10945043874726%167106
MaharashtraChandrapurGENBJPINC23626945225826%168213
MaharashtraDhuleGENBJPINC13072348442029%118647
MaharashtraHingoliGENINCSHS163240537826%136603
MaharashtraJalnaGENBJPINC20679833592121%48180
MaharashtraRatnagiri-SindhudurgGENSHSINC15005128974121%56938
MaharashtraRaverGENBJPNCP31806834211221%48844
MaharashtraSangliGENBJPINC23929235364421%29644
MaharashtraSataraGENNCPIND36659446386527%105443
MaharashtraYavatmal-WashimGENSHSINC9381651473829%136243
RajasthanBharatpur(SC)BJPINC24546844655026%87530
RajasthanBhilwaraGENBJPINC24626447058127%127138
RajasthanChittorgarhGENBJPINC31685739007721%201878
RajasthanJaipur RuralGENBJPINC33289640903624%80168
RajasthanJalore(SC)BJPINC38114541692123%188201
RajasthanKarauli-Dholpur(SC)BJPINC2721639979626%225838
RajasthanKotaGENBJPINC20078235108420%203572
RajasthanTonk-Sawai MadhopurGENBJPINC13531136966522%115966
Tamil NaduDharmapuriGENPMKAIADMK7714637915028%182933
Tamil NaduKrishnagiriGENAIADMKDMK20659127853020%148844
TelanganaKhammamGENYSRCTDP1197429997421%175647
TelanganaMedakGENTRSINC36127731528721%54780
TelanganaNizamabadGENTRSINC16718430747421%90611
TelanganaZahirabadGENTRSINC14463137539826%84021
Uttar PradeshHamirpurGENBJPSP26678835289720%40312
Uttar PradeshJhansiGENBJPSP19046746585324%59338
Uttar PradeshRobertsganj(SC)BJPBSP19048647913429%142184
West BengalAlipurduars(SC)AITCRSP2139735215924%82179
West BengalBankuraGENAITCCPM9850632160121%52505

 

Related:

A Commitment to Forest Rights could change the course of the 2019 General Election

Rights of Farmers, Agricultural Labourers, and Forest Workers in India

Crony capitalism imperils millions of India’s indigenous people

Supreme Court changes course on Adivasi rights

CJP in Action: Defending Adivasi human rights activists in courts

 

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Go to Top